BLUE BOOK CITATION FORM: 1994.CA.247 (http://www.versuslaw.com)
[…] he had threatened to abduct the child, and that he had asked mother to
defer enforcement of the support obligation until he turned 35 in 1974.
Nothing in the majority opinions suggests that facts such as these would
be irrelevant to the court's exercise of its equitable powers.
[117] *fn8 Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless
otherwise indicated.
[118] *fn9 It is not clear to me how a parent who is unable to locate
a child is able to determine that there has been "active concealment" or
at which point concealment becomes or ceases to be "active."
[119] *fn10 Section 4612: "An obligor-parent alleged to be in arrears
may use any of the following grounds as a defense to the motion [for
deposit of assets] or as a basis for filing a motion to stop a sale or
use of assets under section 4631:
[120] "(a) Child support payments are not in arrears.
[121] "(b) Laches.
[122] "(c) There has been a change in the custody of the children.
[123] "(d) There is a pending motion for reduction in support due to a
reduction in income.
[124] "(e) Illness or disability.
[125] "(f) Unemployment.