BLUE BOOK CITATION FORM: 1994.CA.247 (http://www.versuslaw.com)
[…] parent is "actively" concealing the child. The majority thereby abolish
a vested property right (see In re Marriage of Everett (1990) 220
Cal.App.3d 846, 854 ["Accrued arrearages are treated like a money
judgment, each payment having become due under an extant judgment or
order."], and by doing so relieve the parent of responsibility for
accrued child support notwithstanding an express legislative limitation
on the power of the court to forgive arrearages even in cases in which
the parent has sought modification or termination of the obligation.
Section 3651, subdivision (b), prohibits such action, stating: "A
support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that
accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order
to show cause to modify or terminate." (Italics added. See also, Civ.
Code, former 4700, subd. (a).)
[82] If the legislative intent that "active concealment" may not be
offered as a defense in an action to collect arrearages in child support
is not made sufficiently clear by section 3651, subdivision (b), it most