BLUE BOOK CITATION FORM: 1994.CA.247 (http://www.versuslaw.com)
[…] of arrearages in full after he or she has defeated the purpose of the
judgment. If the Legislature had intended to make child support
obligations unaffected by such concealment, i.e., by conduct making
impossible the child support payments themselves, it could have and
surely would have used more expansive language than it did.
[40] This conclusion is bolstered by the fact the Legislature has
recently recognized the possible validity of an estoppel defense to the
enforcement of child support orders. Welfare and Institutions Code
section 11350.6, enacted in 1992, concerns enforcement of child support
obligations. Subdivision (a)(5) of that section defines the term "
`Compliance with a judgment or order for support' " as including the
situation when the obligor "has obtained a judicial finding that
equitable estoppel as provided in statute or case law precludes
enforcement of the order." (Italics added.) The Attorney General
suggests this merely recognized "the vagaries of sister-state judgments
which may be based on equitable defenses which are not available in
California, but which must be accorded full faith and credit." Nothing