[Editor's note: footnotes (if any) trail the opinion]
[…] citizens justifies this infringement of fundamental rights. So far as I
know, nothing in a man's political beliefs disables him from setting
broken bones or removing ruptured appendixes, safely and efficiently. A
practicing surgeon is unlikely to uncover many state secrets in the
course of his professional activities. When a doctor cannot save lives
in America because he is opposed to Franco in Spain, it is time to call
a halt and look critically at the neurosis that has possessed us.
***** BEGIN FOOTNOTEHERE *****
[125] *fn1 McKinney's N. Y. Laws, Education Law, §§ 6514, 6515.
[126] *fn2 The conviction was for violating R. S. § 102, as amended,
52 Stat. 942, 2 U. S. C. § 192:
[127] "SEC. 102. Every person who having been summoned as a witness by
the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any
joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the
two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress,
willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any
question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty
of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $ 1,000 nor less
than $ 100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month
nor more than twelve months."
[128] *fn3 "The Committee on Un-American Activities, as a whole or by
subcommittee, is authorized to make from time to time investigations of
(1) the extent, character, and objects of un-American propaganda
activities in the United States, (2) the diffusion within the United