03/27/86 The City of Spokane, v. Julie Anne Port,
[…] App. 13, 16, 683 P.2d 1133 (1984); State
v. Hayes, 37 Wash. App. 786, 788, 683 P.2d 237 (1984). An ambiguous term
is one that is susceptible to more than one meaning. Adams, at 16;
Harding v. Warren, 30 Wash. App. 848, 850, 639 P.2d 750 (1982).
[26] The statute in question, RCW 46.20.021, reads: "No person . . .
may drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the
person has a valid driver's license issued under the provisions of this
chapter." Ms. Port's argument that this provision requires a license
only for those operating commercial vehicles is clearly without merit.
RCW 46.04.370 eliminates any alleged ambiguity with respect to the
violation here because the section defines an operator or driver as
"every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle."
Since Ms. Port was in actual physical control of her vehicle when
stopped, she came under the provisions of RCW Title 46. See, e.g., In re
Arambul, 37 Wash. App. 805, 807-08, 683 P.2d 1123 (1984).
[27] The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
[28] CASE RESOLUTION